Boards of Governors and Directors

BOARD OF GOVERNORS

Officers for 2017-2019

Chair
Alan M. Freeman

Chair-Elect
Eric G. Meyers

Immediate Past Chair
Joseph B. Hoffman

President/CEO
Bruce J. Lederman

Secretary
Paula H. Robinson

Vice Chair, Finance/Treasurer
Harry A. Harrison

Vice Chair, Development
Jacqueline M. Rams

Vice Chair, Strategic Planning
Donald M. Kaplan

Vice Chair, Quality Improvement
Mark D. Klaiman, MD

Chair, Charles E. Smith Life Communities Trustees Funds, Inc.
Jeffrey S. Puretz

President, Cohen-Rosen House Board, Landow House Board,
Revitz House Board, Ring House Board

Aaron M. Rulnick

CEO Emeritus
Warren R. Slavin

 

 

Governors for 2017-2019

Alison S. Baraf
Irving P. Cohen
Jeffrey S. Distenfeld
Draga L. Dubick
Arthur J. Dykes
David D. Freishtat
Andrew S. Friedlander
J. Ted Gumer
David S. Karp
Pearl G. Lake
David A. Ruben
Gary B. Saffitz
David A. Samuels
Samuel M. Sanders, MD
Marc F. Solomon
Natalie S. West


Housing Boards


Aaron M. Rulnick, President
Alison S. Baraf
Rachel A. Browder
Richard S. Cohen
Alan M. Freeman
David D. Freishtat
Julie M. Gallo
Amy Epstein Gluck
Ian Joseph
David S. Karp
Russell C. Minkoff
Vivian L. Pollock
Todd B. Reinstein
Isaac M. Reitberger
Matthew D. Schwartz
Jayson S. Slotnik
Mitchell A. Yentis

Leadership
Committee

Eric G. Meyers, Chair
Jeffrey S. Distenfeld
Andee Forster
Andrew S. Friedlander
Tracey Friedlander
J. Ted Gummer
Harry A. Harrison
Donald M. Kaplan
Mark D. Klaiman, MD
Jeffrey S. Puretz
Jacqueline M. Rams
Aaron M. Rulnick
Alisa T. Rulnick

Finance
Committee

Harry A. Harrison, Chair
Jack W. Abel
Irving P. Cohen
Jeffrey S. Distenfeld
Arthur J. Dykes
Jeffrey S. Gershen
Joseph B. Hoffman
Isaac M. Reitberger
Aaron M. Rulnick
Marc F. Solomon
Jonathan S. Westin
Jeffrey S. Yentis

Quality Improvement
Committee

Mark D. Klaiman, MD, Chair
Joel S. Hirschhorn
Barbara J. Hurwitz
Jean M. Jones
Randi Kopf
Ronald A. Paul, MD
Samuel M. Sanders, MD

Strategic Planning
Committee

Donald M. Kaplan, Chair
Kenneth H. Becker
Noah D. Cantor
Irving P. Cohen
Joanne G. Crantz, MD
Judith Rae Peres
Vivian L. Pollock
William Redisch
Arnold D. Spevack
Jonathan S. Westin

Development
Committee

Jacqueline M. Rams, Chair
Jeffrey S. Distenfeld
Carolyn G. Eichberg
Alan M. Freeman
Andrew S. Friedlander
Joseph B. Hoffman
Allan R. Hurwitz
Barbara J. Hurwitz
Pearl G. Lake
Jeffrey J. Pargament
Vivian L. Pollock
Paula H. Robinson
David A. Samuels
Matthew D. Schwartz
Marc F. Solomon

Trustees

Jeffrey S. Puretz, Chair 
Scott N. Brody
Irving P. Cohen
Arthur J. Dykes
Jared Marx
Eric G. Meyers
Donald S. Paris 
David A. Ruben
David A. Samuels
Jeffrey S. Yentis

 

 

Past Presidents & Chairs

Bernard Danzansky *
Morris Garfinkle *
Harry Sherby *
Jacob Eisman *
Charles E. Goldsmith *
Harry Lewis, MD *
Hymen Goldman *
Burnette Simon *
Simon Hirshman *
Charles E. Smith *
Samuel P. Cohen *
Hyman Berman *
George Hurwitz *
Leonard I. Abel
Jonathan S. England *
Honorable Joseph B. Gildenhorn
Samuel R. Dweck *
N. Paul Berlin *


 

Jerome W. Golomb *
Elliott I. Pollock *
Ralph H. Deckelbaum
Edward M. Statland
David W. Rutstein
Brenda H. Guritzky*
Donald J. Garner
Paul M. Yentis
Ronald D. West
Morris Dweck
Irving P. Cohen
Ivan B. Silverman
Arthur J. Dykes
Hanita Schreiber
David A. Samuels
Andrew S. Friedlander
Marc F. Solomon
Joseph B. Hoffman

* Of blessed memory

Get Connected!

Receive event info, eNews, and more.

Please leave this field empty

Already registered? Log in here

Update Profile  

News

US News Best Nursing Home Banner

U.S. News Names Hebrew Home of Greater Washington a U.S. News 2017-2018 Best Nursing Home.
Read more.»


2017 CESLC Bronze Award

Charles E. Smith Life Communities Earns 2017 Bronze National Quality Awards.
Read more.»