Privacy Policy

This section contains privacy information regarding online privacy issues and regarding resident health information.

Hebrew Home of Greater Washington uses its best efforts to respect the privacy of online visitors, and to handle information that you may provide to us in a safe and responsible manner.

This Privacy Policy explains why we collect particular information and how we will protect your personal privacy within our Web site. The following discloses our information gathering and dissemination practices for the Web site located at the URL www.hebrew-home.org.

Because we want to demonstrate our commitment to your privacy, this Privacy Policy notifies you of: 1. What personally identifiable information of yours is collected through the Site; 2. Who collects such information; 3. How such information is used; 4. With whom your information may be shared; 5. What choices you have regarding collection, use and distribution of your information; 6. What kind of security procedures are in place to protect the loss, misuse or alteration of information under our control; and 7. How you can correct any inaccuracies in your information. What Information We Collect and How We Use That Information: We collect personal information when you voluntarily provide it in the course of interacting with out site. Our registration form asks for name and e-mail address, and may also ask users to give us contact information, format preference (HTML vs. Text), address, interests, and similar information. We do not request or store sensitive information from our visitors, such as credit card or social security numbers.

If you provide your e-mail address and you do not want to receive e-mail from us in the future, please let us know by sending an e-mail to calling 301.770.8329 or changing your personal profile. We do not share e-mail addresses with other organizations.

If you provide your postal address to us online, you may receive periodic newsletters or mailings from us with information on new services or upcoming events. If do not wish to receive mailings from us, please let us know by sending us an e-mail at hhinfo@hebrew-home.org updating your personal profile. In order to save vital funds, we occasionally exchange donor names with carefully selected not-for-profit organizations. You can have your name put on our do-not-share list by calling 301.770.8329 and including your exact name and mailing address.

If you provide your telephone number online, we will only call to discuss your event registration or donation.

 

Internet Protocol Address


We collect an IP address from visitors to our Site. An IP address is a number that is automatically assigned to your computer when you use the Internet. We may use this information to analyze traffic at our site and to deliver customized, personalized content. IP addresses are not linked to personally identifiable information.

 

 

Use of "Cookies"


Our Site may use cookies to help you use our site more efficiently. Cookies are pieces of information that a Web site may store on your computer. Cookies can recognize your name when you return and can remember your password and personal preferences. If you choose to have your browser refuse Cookies, it is possible that some areas of our Site will not function properly when you view them.

 

 

Security


All information provided to Hebrew Home of Greater Washington is transmitted using SSL (Secure Socket Layer) encryption. SSL is a proven coding system that lets your browser automatically encrypt, or scramble, data before you send it to us. We also protect account information by placing it on a secure portion of our Site that is only accessible by certain qualified employees of Hebrew Home of Greater Washington. While we strive to protect your information, we cannot ensure or warrant the security of such information.

 

 

Tell-A-Friend


If you elect to use our referral service for informing a friend about our Site, we ask you for your friend's name and email address. Hebrew Home of Greater Washington will automatically send the friend a one-time email inviting them to visit the Site. Hebrew Home of Greater Washington stores this information for the sole purpose of sending this one-time email.

 

 

Other Web Sites


Our Site contains links to other Web sites that we believe you will find useful. Please note that when you click on one of these links, you are entering another Web site for which Hebrew Home of Greater Washington has no responsibility. We encourage you to read the privacy statements on all sites as their policies may be different than ours.

 

 

Other Privacy Issues


We welcome children to learn more about our programs, and where appropriate, volunteer opportunities. We encourage this to be done only with parents' knowledge and supervision. We protect medical and health information of our residents according to HIPAA guidelines. Check our HIPAA Privacy Notice, which follows.

 

 

Contacting the Web Site

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, the practices of this Site, or your dealings with this Site, you can contact: Hebrew Home of Greater Washington 6121 Montrose Road, Rockville MD 20852 If you ever have questions about donations or event registrations made on-line, please contact us at the above address or call 301.770.8329.

 

Hebrew Home of Greater Washington reserves the right to change this Privacy Policy at any time simply by posting such changes on our Site. Any such change will be effective immediately upon posting.

 

HIPAA Privacy Notice -- Uses and Disclosures of Health Information

 

THIS NOTICE DESCRIBES HOW MEDICAL INFORMATION ABOUT YOU MAY BE USED AND DISCLOSED AND HOW YOU CAN GET ACCESS TO THIS INFORMATION. PLEASE REVIEW IT CAREFULLY.

THIS NOTICE GIVES YOU INFORMATION REQUIRED BY LAW about the duties and privacy practices of the Hebrew Home of Greater Washington to protect the privacy of your health information.

Hebrew Home may obtain your or your representative's consent to use and disclose health information about you for your treatment, payment for care and health care operations. Although federal law does not require consent for these purposes, there are circumstances under state law which may require consent.

For other purposes, Hebrew Home may request a separate signed authorization to permit use and disclosure of protected health information. Examples of when an authorization will be required for use and disclosure of your health information include: (i) use and disclosure of psychotherapy notes; (ii) marketing; and (iii) research purposes. An authorization to use or disclose information may be revoked at any time to stop future uses and disclosures.

Hebrew Home may use and disclose protected health information for the purpose of fundraising without an authorization, under certain circumstances, and may contact the individual as part of its efforts to raise funds. The Hebrew Home may also initiate contact to provide information about treatment alternatives or other health related benefits or services without specific authorization.

Residents have the opportunity to agree or to decline the use and disclosure of health information for the Hebrew Home's directory of residents and for disclosure of health information to a family member or other individual involved in the resident's care or payment for that care. If you agree, identifying information such as name, room number and telephone extension may be given over the telephone, a biographical poster may be placed outside your door and your birthdate may be published for purposes of celebration. With verbal consent, health information may be given to designated persons involved in your care.

The Hebrew Home may use or disclose individually identifiable health information without consent, authorization or opportunity to agree or disagree for other reasons, including those uses and disclosures required or permitted by law such as: legally mandated public health activities; circumstances involving abuse or neglect; health oversight activities; judicial and administrative proceedings; law enforcement purposes; coroners and medical examiners; organ donation; and other purposes permitted by law.

 

Individual Rights


Except in limited circumstances, an individual may review or obtain a copy of protected health information. If you request copies of your protected health information, Hebrew Home may charge $ .50 per page. You have the right to request additional restrictions on the use and disclosure of health information, to amend that health information and to request that the Hebrew Home communicate by a different means about health information; however, the Hebrew Home is not legally required to agree with such a request. An individual also has the right to receive a list of instances when Hebrew Home has disclosed health information for reasons other than treatment, payment, operations, related administrative purposes or pursuant to your authorization.

 

 

Complaints


If you are concerned that your privacy rights may have been violated, or you disagree with a decision made about access to health care information records, contact the Hebrew Home's Privacy Officer, listed below. Additionally, you may send a written complaint to the U.S. Department of Health and Human Services. Upon request, the Privacy Officer can provide you with the appropriate address and contact information. There will be no retaliation resulting from filing a complaint.

 

 

Our Legal Duty


The Hebrew Home is required by law to protect the privacy of health information, provide this Notice about its privacy practices, and follow the practices that are described in this Notice. The Hebrew Home will follow the terms of this Notice until it is replaced. Hebrew Home reserves the right to change the terms of this Notice at any time. A copy of the current Notice may be requested and will be provided at any time. For further information or questions concerning the Hebrew Home's privacy practices, please contact Warren Slavin, Privacy Officer, by mail at Hebrew Home of Greater Washington, 6121 Montrose Road, Rockville, Maryland, 20852, by telephone at 301.770.8400.

 

 

Effective Date


The effective date of this Notice is April 14, 2003. First revision: June 21, 2005. Second revision: Oct. 25, 2005.

Get Connected!

Receive event info, eNews, and more.

Please leave this field empty

Already registered? Log in here

Update Profile  

News

Alan Freeman Headshot

Charles E. Smith Life Communities Announces New Board Leadership.
Above: Alan M. Freeman, installed as Chair, Board of Governors
Read more.»


Warren Slavin. Headshot 2015, Annual Meeting

Warren R. Slavin Receives
AJAS Dr. Herbert Shore Award of Honor.
Read more.»